This topic contains 8 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Aneesh Kshirsagar Aneesh Kshirsagar 5 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1771
    Admin
    admin
    Keymaster

    Post your questions related to the design and fabrication of robots

    #1988
    Bhagyaraj Beladiya
    bhagyaraj beladiya
    Participant

    The total weight of each robot, including Racks, battery, controller, cables and any
    other equipment that the team brings for use in the game must not exceed 25kg. Can you explain the exact meaning of this weight constraint? PLEASE.

    #1989

    The sentence is self-explanatory. Most of the times, equipment required for assembly of robot is not included in 25kg limit. Similarly, weight of compressor, spare batteries is usually not included in the 25kg limit. But, please wait for the official FAQs to be released by Robocon Vietnam and Robocon India.

    #2012
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Participant

    Can the size of robot be more than (1000*1000) when placed inside MSZ.

    #2013

    It has been clearly mentioned in the rulebook, article 7.5.

    “The robot (including the controller and cable) must fit into the Start Zone (1000mm x 1000mm x 1000mm). Throughout the game, the robot together with any rack that will be attached to the robot after shuttlecocks loading shall not exceed regulated 1500mm
    length x 1500mm width x 1800mm height. “

    #2014
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Participant

    Can the part of manual robot exceed the MSZ (1000*1000) in air?? It is touching the ground within (1000*1000) and the part of robot in air exceeds (1000*1000)

    #2016

    This understanding is incorrect.
    As 1000mm*1000mm*1000mm is mentioned, it can be assumed that at the start of the game the robot must fit inside a cube of above mentioned dimensions.

    #2019
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Saurabh Vaidya
    Participant

    While keeping the used shuttlecock rack,can the rack be kept outside the loading zone?? If No, is it valid that some part of the rack touches the loading zone(yellow) and some part exceeds loading zone(falls away in the green region) ??

    #2020

    The used shuttlecock must be kept back in the loading zone itself and all conditions required at the start of the game must also be satisfied.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.